Posts Tagged ‘Redwood National Park’

The Dawn Redwood-The Other Redwood

The dawn redwood

The dawn redwood or just plain “metasequoia” (Metasequoia glyptostroboides)
is one of the three species of sequoia (together with the giant sequoia, Sequoiadendron giganteum and the coast redwood, Sequoia sempervirens).
The foliage of this Asiatic conifer is very similar to that of the North American bald cypress (Taxodium distichum).
A living fossil
This tree was once one [...]

Fall has Fallen-My Favorite Time Of Year

Live Redwoods Webcam

Through this new web camera, see the Smith River flowing through world-renowned Jedediah Smith Redwoods State Park, home to many of the tallest trees on Earth
Click for link
Even when you live and work in the Redwoods-I still like to click on and check out one of the prettiest rivers in the world.  I [...]

Elk Meadow Cabins Special- Stay 2 nights and your 3rd night is 50% Off.

That time of year again.  The kids are back in school and it is time for the rest of us to come play!  Yep- it is true that it is less crowded in Redwood National Park after mid-September (it is actually not THAT crowded any time of year).  Also, it is usually true, that the [...]

We need your help!

Help prevent the death of murrelet chicks and eggs
We need your help! Corvid numbers are on the rise while the marbled murrelets are on the decline. Most of the murrelet population in California nests within Redwood National and State Parks. Endangered in California (and federally-listed as threatened), the murrelets need your [...]

Elk Rut and Native-Style Salmon BBQ

The elk rut is an annual display in which male Roosevelt Elk - North America’s largest - bugle and challenge each another to become bull elk of the harem.   The powerful bull elk are seen posturing and rising dramatically to lock antlers as they push one another back and forth to [...]

Take Me Out To The Park!

I just finished up a couple of great Redwood Eco-tours in Redwood National Park.  The best part of the adventures were the expressions and  enthusiasm from the kids on the trip.  At first they seemed a little indifferent-it was father’s idea to come to the Redwoods-but then as we got deeper and deeper in to [...]

Roosevelt Elk: Facts about our most popular guests

EHere at the Elk Meadow Cabins,o Facts and Information

Credit: US Fish and Wildlife Service - Heims, Kirk

Common Name:
Roosevelt Elk (Olympic Elk)

Kingdom:
Animalia

Phylum:
Chordata

Class:
Mammalia

Order:
Artiodactyla

Family:
Cervidae

Genus:
Cervus

Species:
Cervus canadensis

Subspecies:
Cervus canadensis roosevelti

The Roosevelt Elk, also known as Olympic Elk or Wapiti, are the largest of the elk subspecies. Mature elk can weigh anywhere from 600 to 1,100 pounds (275 to [...]

They Call it A Rainforest-Because in Redwood National Park it Rains alot.

We have had quite a week of rain in Redwood National Park.  Many spring-breakers are discovering the ‘fun’ of camping in the rainforest.  And the people staying at the Elk Meadow Cabins are glad they are not . . . .
People ask me often at Redwood Adventures,” when is the best time to see the [...]

Redwood National Park: Visitors, Money, and Jobs for Local Economy

Howdy-
I am sitting here at the Elk Meadow Cabins and the daffodils are blooming, the Roosevelt Elk are lounging and eating the fresh green grass and the sun is playing ‘peek-a-boo’ behind some big rain clouds.
Spring is trying to ’spring’ here in Redwood National Park.  After an amazingly dry winter, it seems that the [...]

Sunny Winter

Will it rain again?  That is what we are asking ourselves in Redwood National Park this fall.  Since Thanksgiving, it has only rained once-yes a record- After a foggy summer and a wet early fall, we have been enjoying cool and clear weather!  I am heading off to Fern Canyon today-can’t wait! Very few people [...]